Camera Memory Speed
Memory Card Comparison & Performance Tests for Digital Cameras

Komputerbay 1066x 128GB CompactFlash Card Review

Komputerbay 1066x 128GB CompactFlash Card

Introduction

Komputerbay offers computer memory products including RAM and flash memory. This Komputerbay Professional 1066x CompactFlash card supports UDMA 7 for high speed transfer, offering up to 160MB/s sequential read and 155MB/s sequential write according to Komputerbay. The 1066x CF card is available in 32, 64, 128 and 256GB capacities. The card in this review is 128GB.

The high speed, large capacity and low price appeal to users who shoot video, especially RAW video using MagicLantern.

Komputerbay 1066x 128GB CompactFlash Card Back

Performance

Komputerbay 1066x 128GB card was benchmarked in a several of USB 3.0 CF card readers. It reached 159.5 MB/s sequential read in the Kingston FCR-HS4 card reader. The sequential write speed measured 149.5 MB/s. The write speed was slightly below the Lexar Professional 1066x 128GB.

Card: Komputerbay 1066x 128GB 128 GB
Benchmark: CrystalDiskMark 3.0.3 x64
Program settings: 1000 MB, 5 passes, random test data
Operating system: Windows 8.1 Pro
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K @ 4.40GHz
RAM: 32GB DDR3 1600

Komputerbay 1066x 128GB 128 GB
Card Reader Benchmarks
Sequential
Read
1000MB
(MB/s)
Sequential
Write
1000MB
(MB/s)
Random
Read
512KB
(MB/s)
Random
Write
512KB
(MB/s)
Random
Read
4KB
(MB/s)
Random
Read
4KB
(IOPS)
Random
Write
4KB
(MB/s)
Random
Write
4KB
(IOPS)
Kingston FCR-HS4 Card Reader159.479149.540145.32353.60510.3472526.21.723420.6
Lexar Professional Dual Slot UHS-II Card Reader158.996151.092147.19961.01410.8062638.21.735423.5
Transcend Multi-Card Reader RDF9158.923151.463147.34548.81210.7992636.51.736423.9
Lexar Professional Workflow CFR1158.683147.148107.22753.7118.7952147.11.711417.7
SanDisk ImageMate All-In-One USB 3.0157.633129.85569.55744.2445.2571283.61.524372.2
Delkin Universal Memory Card Reader153.256136.196144.66758.2929.6522356.41.835448.0
Lexar Professional Dual Slot Reader152.365134.778143.56951.7739.2892267.81.840449.1
Transcend Multi-Card Reader RDF8 Black152.343134.605143.61752.5479.3242276.31.840449.1
Kingston Multi-Card Reader FCR-HS3138.189113.00557.58542.36310.3542527.91.748426.7

The card will be tested in a variety of cameras. When available, the results will appear below.

Komputerbay 1066x 128GB
Tested in Camera
Write Speed
(MB/s)
Canon 5Ds101.6
Canon 1D X94.5

Cameras tested with this card: Canon 1D X, Canon 5Ds

Komputerbay offers a limited lifetime warranty.

The following table contains information about the tested card. Card information including a unique serial number, name (often a model number) and firmware version is encoded in the card. Cards are often engraved or printed with an identifier on the outside, but it is often a batch or lot number and not an individual serial number.

Internal Card Information: Komputerbay 1066x 128GB CF
Serial numberAA000000000003084736
NameSILICONMOTION SM2236AB
Firmware20140121
Highest DMA supportedUDMA7
Total capacity128,043,712,512 bytes
External Card Identifiers
Printed on end of cardKBFR1501KPX128G TW

Available sizes and prices

Compare prices on the Komputerbay 1066x card. The lowest prices are highlighted in the table below. Prices are updated daily.

CardSize
GB
Lowest
$ / GB
Prices
AmazonB&H PhotoAdorama
Komputerbay 1066x128$0.62$79.99