Camera Memory Speed
Memory Card Comparison & Performance Tests for Digital Cameras

Acer SC300 UHS-I U3 V30 256GB SDXC Card Review

Acer SC300 UHS-I U3 V30 256GB SDXC Card

Introduction

Acer brand memory cards are a new introuction to the memory card market. The cards are produced by BIWIN, a major manufacturer of flash storage chips in China. The Acer Secure Digital (SD) card line includes the UHS-I SC300 card and the UHS-II SC900. The SC300 card has a claimed read speed of up to 160MB/s and write speed of up to 120 MB/s. These higher speeds utilize DDR200 (Dual Data Rate) and are only supported in some UHS-I devices. Typcially UHS-I cards support up to 104MB/s transfer speed (SDR104).

The Acer SC300 card is offered in 64, 128 and 256GB capacities. The 120MB/s write speed is limited to the 128 and 256GB cards, the 64GB card claims a 70MB/s write speed. The cards are rated Video Speed Class V30 and can sustain a write speed of at least 30MB/s continuously for 4K video recording.

The card tested in this review is the 256GB SDXC card model SC300-256GB and UPC 887184014449. The card has a 5-year warranty. The card is made in Taiwan.

Acer SC300 UHS-I U3 V30 256GB SDXC Card back

Performance

The Acer SC300 256GB card was benchmarked for read and write performance using several card readers. In the fastest test, the card reached a maximum sequential read speed of 159 MB/s. Sequential write speed peaked at 118.9 MB/s. These are very close to the claimed speeds of 160MB/s read and 120MB/s write. It should be noted that the speeds above 100MB/s are only supported in a few devices. The highest speeds were reached using the latest Lexar card readers.

Card: Acer SC300 UHS-I 256GB
Benchmark: CrystalDiskMark 8.0.4 x64
Program settings: 1000 MB, 5 passes, random test data
Operating system: Windows 11 Pro
Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 UD AX DDR4
Processor: Intel Core i5 @ 3.30GHz
RAM: 32GB DDR4 3200

Acer SC300 UHS-I 256GB
Card Reader Benchmarks
Seq.
Read
1000MB
Q=8
MB/s
Seq.
Read
1000MB
Q=1
MB/s
Seq.
Write
1000MB
Q=8
MB/s
Seq.
Write
1000MB
Q=1
MB/s
Rand.
Read
4KB
Q=32
MB/s
Rand.
Read
4KB
Q=1
MB/s
Rand.
Write
4KB
Q=32
MB/s
Rand.
Write
4KB
Q=1
MB/s
SanDisk Professional PRO-READER Multi Card Reader159.020159.258114.321114.8518.7738.3953.3943.334
SanDisk Professional PRO-READER SD and microSD Card Reader158.488158.790114.744112.4167.6237.3333.2213.161
Lexar Professional Multi-Card 3-in-1 USB 3.1 Reader158.427158.528117.574117.8698.9918.8063.4073.303
Lexar Professional USB-C Dual-Slot Reader158.056158.005117.634118.2239.0038.7563.4043.283
Lexar Multi-Card 2-in-1 USB 3.1 Reader148.236148.166117.835118.8688.8248.4133.4193.319
Sony S1 High Speed UHS-II Reader/Writer99.72499.14085.98686.5707.6907.3133.0932.970
Kingston MobileLite Plus USB 3.2 SDHC/SDXC UHS-II Card Reader98.80698.20286.59086.5547.2186.8623.0472.977
Kingston Workflow SD Reader98.54298.31986.35886.4016.9916.6893.0292.948
Transcend Multi-Card Reader RDF997.93696.40683.01085.26013.29812.7863.9253.854
Delkin Multi-Card CFast SD UHS-II microSD Reader97.93196.88086.33687.28513.72713.0233.9453.794
Transcend Multi-Card Reader RDF8 Black97.74396.87087.71587.52911.55311.0903.7923.626
Delkin Dual Slot SD UHS-II and CF Card Reader97.65897.70286.37386.78813.44312.7883.8663.727
SanDisk UHS-I Card Reader SDDR-C53197.38097.25485.46685.7597.8607.3863.1613.052
Samsung Full-Size SD Reader (Pro Plus)97.00396.81484.75685.63010.76610.1613.6113.472
Delkin Universal Memory Card Reader96.50395.17487.13587.21311.49710.8973.6913.587
Delkin Travel Reader96.40095.59485.95284.93113.37012.5763.7343.584
Delkin Black Rugged Card Reader95.99393.71585.03183.9277.4246.9383.1803.056
SanDisk ImageMate PRO USB-C Reader/Writer95.81895.37183.44383.7026.9006.5623.0452.891
Transcend SD Card Reader RDF5 Black95.37794.20886.24282.0277.7287.6553.1643.038
Kingston FCR-HS4 Card Reader92.89392.76584.15382.52813.33412.8613.9283.832
Ritz Gear SD Express Card Reader74.79374.56835.13736.8514.2454.1802.3362.315
Delock SD Express Card Reader54.63454.59331.18431.3651.6031.6011.1811.184
SanDisk Extreme Pro UHS-II USB-C Reader SDDR-4090.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000

The card will be included in future camera tests. The results will be added when available.

Packaging

Acer SC300 UHS-I U3 V30 256GB SDXC card package Acer SC300 UHS-I U3 V30 256GB SDXC card package back

The following table contains information encoded in the SD card.

Acer SC300 UHS-I 256GB SD — Internal Card Information
Serial number (PSN)346035920
Product Name (PNM)SMI
Product Revision1.0
Manufacturer ID (MID)0x000003
OEM ID (OID)SD
Manufacture Date (MDT)02/2022
Total capacity256,355,860,480 bytes

The internal card register shows the production date of February 2022. The Manufacturer ID of 0x000003 and OEM ID "SD" are indicators that the card is made by or contains SanDisk components (controller).

Available sizes and prices

Compare prices on the Acer SC300 UHS-I card. The lowest prices are highlighted in the table below. Prices are updated daily.

CardSize
GB
Lowest
$ / GB
Prices
AmazonB&H PhotoAdorama
Acer SC300 UHS-I 64GB64$0.23$14.99
Acer SC300 UHS-I 128GB128$0.20$24.99
Acer SC300 UHS-I 256GB256$0.16$39.99