Camera Memory Speed
Memory Card Comparison & Performance Tests for Digital Cameras

Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 256GB SDXC Card Review

Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 256GB

Introduction

Integral is a UK-based company that markets a variety of memory modules, solid state storage and memory cards. Their upper tier memory cards are the Ultima Pro line, with this UHS-I card offering 180MB/s read speed, according to Integral. The increased speed is provided by DDR200 which is only supported is some devices. Most SD devices operate in SDR104 mode and in such case will be limited to 104MB/s and below. Only recently have some devices added support for DDR200 which is necessary to unlock the full speed of this card.

Ultima Pro 180MB/s cards are Video Speed Class V30 rated and capable of recording at least 30MB/s continuously for 4K and 4K60 video recording. The Ultima Pro 180MB/s is offered in 64, 128, 256, 512GB and 1TB capacities. The write speed varies with capacity. The card reiewed for this test is the 256GB SDXC card, with a 130MB/s write speed, according to Integral. The model name is INSDX256G-180V30 and the product code (GTIN) is 5055288444492. Integral memory cards have a 5-year waranty. The country of origin, although not labeled, is Taiwan.

The memory card arrived with a label that was slightly off and some writing underneath was visible. Removing the Integral label uncovered a full label printed directly on the card. Ahtough this may be unusual, it is not completedly unexpected given that this card is almost certainly produced by an OEM supplier. The etching on the back of the card is similar to that of other cards produced by Phison, a large OEM for many brands. The internal card register also identifies Phison as the manufacturer.

Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 256GB under label Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 256GB Card back

Performance

To evaluate performance the 256GB card was benchmarked using several card readers. The read speed benchmark reached 176.1 MB/s in the highest sequential read test, slightly below the 180MB/s speed claimed by Integral. In write speed tests the card outperformed its 130MB/s write speed claim, reaching 156.5 MB/s sequential write speed. These speeds require a card reader that is capable of DDR200 mode. Most devices are only able to use UHS-I SDR104 mode, and in card readers that do not support DDR200 the card reached up to 99MB/s read and 90MB/s write speeds.

Card: Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 256GB
Benchmark: CrystalDiskMark 8.0.4 x64
Program settings: 1000 MB, 5 passes, random test data
Operating system: Windows 11 Pro
Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 UD AX DDR4
Processor: Intel Core i5 @ 3.30GHz
RAM: 32GB DDR4 3200

Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 256GB
Card Reader Benchmarks
Seq.
Read
1000MB
Q=8
MB/s
Seq.
Read
1000MB
Q=1
MB/s
Seq.
Write
1000MB
Q=8
MB/s
Seq.
Write
1000MB
Q=1
MB/s
Rand.
Read
4KB
Q=32
MB/s
Rand.
Read
4KB
Q=1
MB/s
Rand.
Write
4KB
Q=32
MB/s
Rand.
Write
4KB
Q=1
MB/s
SanDisk Professional PRO-READER SD and microSD Card Reader176.071176.184153.211152.7828.4778.3725.4515.307
Kingston MobileLite Plus USB 3.2 SDHC/SDXC UHS-II Card Reader175.906175.779156.201156.5207.7537.2944.9414.706
Integral SD & microSD Card Reader 180175.858176.078153.808153.52711.32010.6496.3385.940
Lexar Professional USB-C Dual-Slot Reader175.798175.721156.453155.78210.2389.8165.9585.734
Lexar Multi-Card 2-in-1 USB 3.1 Reader175.760175.515155.652154.36110.1889.7495.9795.792
Kingston Workflow SD Reader175.487175.159155.997156.9767.6277.2634.8604.595
SanDisk Professional PRO-READER Multi Card Reader175.329174.690151.960149.6459.8869.2355.8215.537
Lexar Professional Multi-Card 3-in-1 USB 3.1 Reader134.942134.603120.559119.45410.0249.5815.9195.690
SanDisk Extreme Pro UHS-II USB-C Reader SDDR-40998.94998.86890.58590.1658.0587.5454.8944.692
Sony S1 High Speed UHS-II Reader/Writer98.48198.73090.28790.2177.9077.4854.8204.606
Delkin Multi-Card CFast SD UHS-II microSD Reader97.76796.60589.74189.12113.48512.8458.2078.162
Transcend Multi-Card Reader RDF8 Black97.19095.23287.69890.96511.97011.4186.5986.246
Delkin Black Rugged Card Reader97.01398.34090.33090.3607.8687.3715.0314.827
Samsung Full-Size SD Reader (Pro Plus)96.63896.64389.15186.12010.86610.5796.2896.080
SanDisk UHS-I Card Reader SDDR-C53196.55796.86589.58488.5008.0477.5114.9874.760
Transcend SD Card Reader RDF5 Black96.35695.52188.71690.1437.9487.8234.9694.869
SanDisk ImageMate PRO USB-C Reader/Writer95.32995.08887.38787.1557.1146.7314.6074.383
Kingston FCR-HS4 Card Reader95.22494.67188.67887.57014.02013.6178.2218.150
Delkin Dual Slot SD UHS-II and CF Card Reader94.21294.41285.84785.97613.76613.2238.2168.156
Delkin Travel Reader94.13293.35787.38186.84613.87213.2438.2038.119
Delkin Universal Memory Card Reader92.45591.72281.63477.13512.03511.6816.5766.345
Transcend Multi-Card Reader RDF990.76392.76686.30190.84613.87813.2018.2428.190
Ritz Gear SD Express Card Reader72.34672.08138.54638.3344.3304.3003.1573.125
Delock SD Express Card Reader52.79851.52332.03431.5801.5681.5341.2451.158

The Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 256GB card will be tested using for write speed in cameras. When available, the results will be added to this page.

Packaging

Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 256GB card package Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 256GB card package back

The following table contains information encoded in the SD card.

Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 256GB SD — Internal Card Information
Serial number (PSN)3665684563
Product Name (PNM)SD256
Product Revision6.0
Manufacturer ID (MID)0x000027
OEM ID (OID)PH
Manufacture Date (MDT)01/2022
Total capacity249,158,434,816 bytes

The card register contains a production date of January 2022. The Manufacturer ID 0x000027 and OEM ID "PH" indicate the card is produced by Phison.

Available sizes and prices

Compare prices on the Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s card. The lowest prices are highlighted in the table below. Prices are updated daily.

CardSize
GB
Lowest
$ / GB
Prices
AmazonB&H PhotoAdorama
Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 64GB64$0.26$16.64
Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 128GB128N/A
Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 256GB256$0.18$46.94
Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 512GB512N/A
Integral Ultima Pro 180MB/s 1TB1000N/A